Privacy Statement

This privacy statement concerns the processing of personal data by the public websites usabilla.com, support.usabilla.com, blog.usabilla.com, developers.usabilla.com, and go.usabilla.com. It does not address the processing of personal data by Usabilla's products (Usabilla for Websites, Usabilla for Apps, Usabilla for Email).

The Usabilla websites are owned and operated by Usabilla BV. Usabilla is responsible for processing personal data in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act.

Our contact information is:

Usabilla BV
Rokin 16
1012 KR Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Tel: +31 20 772 78 35
Email: support@usabilla.com

On our public websites, we do not collect personal data, unless you provide your personal data through our contact form, request a product demo, subscribe to the newsletter, leave feedback through the feedback button, or fill in a survey. In those cases, we only collect general contact information, such as your name, email address and/or phone number, sometimes optionally.
Our websites also use cookies. In some cases, the use of cookies is considered equivalent to the processing of personal data. Personal data collected by the cookies on our website is only used for analytical purposes. For more information about our use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.
Personal data collected on the Usabilla websites is only used for the purposes for which it was provided. For example, we will only use your personal data to contact you for a demo if that is why you have provided the personal data. If you make use of our contact form, we will use the provided data to contact you to answer your question. If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will only use the collected email address in order to send you the newsletter. If you leave feedback on our website, we will only use the optionally provided email address to potentially contact you about this feedback.

We will retain collected personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with the requested service, unless a longer retention period is required by law.
We take adequate measures to protect your data from being stolen, lost or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected.
We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We will not give your personal data to third parties, unless we are obligated by law, for example in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities.

We may transfer personal data to other companies within the Usabilla group of companies, typically our sales and support offices. We apply the same data protection measures in all our offices.
We may use third parties to process personal data for certain services. For example, our Request a Demo page and the sending of newsletters is hosted by HubSpot. We ensure that all third parties provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data.
You can file a request to access the data that is processed through the Usabilla websites by sending an email to privacy@usabilla.com. In order to verify your identity, we ask that you send a copy of your ID attached to your request. Be sure to blacken out your photograph and personal identity number or social security number. Following your access request, you can request rectification or removal.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@usabilla.com and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

This privacy statement was created in May 2017. When we change the policy on how collected data on this website is treated, we will announce this through an alteration of our privacy statement.