Privacy Policy for the Usabilla Preview App

This privacy policy concerns the processing of personal data using the Usabilla Preview app. It does not cover the processing of personal data using the Usabilla for Apps functionality built into other apps.

This app is developed and made available by Usabilla BV. Usabilla is responsible for processing personal data collected through this app in accordance with the Dutch Data Protection Act.

Our contact information is:

Usabilla BV
Rokin 16
1012 KR Amsterdam
Tel: +31 20 772 78 35
Email: support@usabilla.com

If you are a Usabilla customer, this App allows you to preview any form you have built using the Usabilla for Apps platform. The form will be displayed and can be interacted with exactly as when you integrate it into your own app. This tool can be used to make sure your form behaves correctly.

Loading the relevant form is performed by scanning a QR code. This requires access to the camera function of your device. When the Usabilla for Apps form is configured to do so, the app will take a screenshot and allow the user to edit the screenshot. The user can also choose to add a different image as the screenshot. This requires access to the storage of your device.

When submitting feedback through the app, the following information is collected:

Metadata:
  • - Device Type
  • - Operating system version
  • - Preview App version
  • - Available and total disk space
  • - Available and total memory
  • - Device orientation: portrait or landscape
  • - Device language
  • - Screen size
  • - User IP address
  • - Connected Network (WiFi or mobile)
  • - Battery level
User data
  • - Screenshot (optional)
  • - Any input to the configured form: freeform text fields, scores, etc.

This data is sent to the Usabilla systems, and made available to the Usabilla customer in the Customer Portal.

Personal data collected using the app is only used for testing purposes. We take adequate measures to protect your data from being stolen, lost or used in any way that is not in line with the purposes for which the data was collected. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We will not give your personal data to third parties, unless we are obligated by law, for example in case of a lawful request by law enforcement authorities.

You can file a request to access the data that is processed through the Usabilla Preview app by sending an email to privacy@usabilla.com. In order to verify your identity, we ask that you send a copy of your ID attached to your request. Be sure to blacken out your photograph and personal identity number or social security number. Following your access request, you can request rectification or removal.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us at privacy@usabilla.com and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

This privacy policy was created in June 2017. When we change the policy on how collected data using this app is treated, we will announce this through an alteration of this privacy policy.